Sign Up

Sign In

Forgot Password

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link and will create a new password via email.

You must login to ask a question.

NPTEL Ethical Hacking Assignment 3 Answers 2022

NPTEL Ethical Hacking Assignment 3 Answers (WEEK 3)

Q1. Which of the following is/are true for direct packet delivery option in a routing table?

a. Based on the destination IP address, the packet will be forwarded for processing to another router.
b. Based on the destination IP address, the packet will be forwarded for processing to the default router.
c. Based on the destination IP address, the packet is forwarded to the destination host present in the same network.
d. None of these.

Answer: c. Based on the destination IP address, the packet is forwarded to the destination host present in the same network.


Q2. Which of the following host address represents the default route in a routing table?

a. 0.0.0.1
b. 255.255.255.255
c. 127.0.0.1
d. None of these

Answer: d. None of these


Q3. What does the value 1 in the G flag of a routing table signify?

a. The hop count of the packet has expired.
b. The destination is in the same network.
c. The destination is in a different network.
d. The destination is under the default router.
e. None of these.

Answer: c. The destination is in a different network.


Q4. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true for interior routing protocol?

a. All the participating routers are present in the same autonomous system.
b. The participating routers are present in different autonomous systems.
c. Routers in different autonomous systems exchange messages to update their routing tables.
d. Routers in the same autonomous system exchange messages to update their routing tables.

Answer: a. All the participating routers are present in the same autonomous system.

And, d. Routers in the same autonomous system exchange messages to update their routing tables.


Q5. If a packet is to be delivered to exactly one within a given set of hosts in a network, what kind of address should be used to specify the destination?

a. Unicast address
b. Broadcast address
c. Anycast address
d. None of these

Answer: c. Anycast address


Q6. How is the destination network address determined while finding a match in the routing table?

a. Perform bitwise-AND of the destination IP address of the packet with subnet mask entry in the routing table.
b. Perform bitwise-AND of the destination IP address of the packet with network address entry in the routing table.
c. Destination network address can be obtained directly from the information present in the packet.
d. None of these.

Answer: a. Perform bitwise-AND of the destination IP address of the packet with subnet mask entry in the routing table.


Q7. How are the links between neighbor routers kept alive in the OSPF protocol?

a. By sending PING request.
b. By initiating a TCP 3-way handshake protocol.
c. By periodically sending link-state information.
d. By periodically sending HELLO packets.

Answer: d. By periodically sending HELLO packets.


Q8. Which of the following represents tunneling?

a. An entire IPv6 packet is included as payload inside an IPv4 packet.
b. A packet is sent from an IPv4 network to an IPv6 network.
c. A packet is sent from an IPv6 network to an IPv4 network.
d. None of these.

Answer: a. An entire IPv6 packet is included as payload inside an IPv4 packet.


Q9. Consider the following routing table in a router. On which interface will an IP packet with destination address 161.44.64.120 be forwarded?

DestinationSubnet MaskInterface
161.44.0.0255.255.0.0a
161.44.64.0255.255.224.0b
161.44.68.0255.255.255.0c
161.44.68.64255.255.255.224d
default0.0.0.0e

a. Interface a
b. Interface b
c. Interface c
d. Interface d
e. Interface e

Answer: b. Interface b


Q10. An entry in the routing table has 155.86.56.0 as the destination, and /22 as the subnet mask. What will be the network address?

a. 155.86.56.0
b. 155.86.0.0
c. 155.86.48.0
d. None of these.

Answer: a. 155.86.56.0


Disclaimer: These answers are provided only for the purpose to help students to take references. This website does not claim any surety of 100% correct answers. So, this website urges you to complete your assignment yourself.


Also Available:

Ethical Hacking NPTEL Assignment 4 Answers

Ethical Hacking NPTEL Assignment 2 Answers

NPTEL Ethical Hacking Assignment 1 Answers

Cloud Computing NPTEL Week 4 Assignment Solutions

Week 3 NPTEL C++ Assignment Answers

Problem Solving Through Programming In C NPTEL Assignment 3 Answers

Related Posts

Leave a comment

You must login to add a new comment.

1 Comment