Sign Up

Sign In

Forgot Password

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link and will create a new password via email.

You must login to ask a question.

NPTEL The Joy of Computing using Python Assignment Answers Week 9 2022

NPTEL The Joy of Computing using Python Assignment Answers Week 9 2022
The Joy of Computing Using Python NPTEL Assignment Answers Sikshapath

Dear students, have you enrolled in the NPTEL Joy of Computing using Python course and want any help with the week 9 assignment? So, this article is suitable for you as I have provided all 10 question’s answers.

NPTEL The Joy of Computing using Python Assignment Answers Week 9

Q1. Which of the following ways can help to identify the author of a book?

a. Books coverage

b. The uniqueness of writing.
c. Average word length.
d. Publisher name.

Answer: Option A, B and C.

1100+ Students helped through instant notifications on telegram.


Q2. Networkx in pythons is used for

a. Making networks

b. Analyzing networks

c. Visualizing networks

d. Breaking networks

Answer: Option A, B and C.


Q3. What is the output of the following program?

s = 'joc python' 
print(list(s))

a. [‘joc, ‘python’]

b. [‘j’, ‘o’, ‘c’, ‘p’, ‘y’, ‘t’, ‘h’, ‘o’, ‘n’]

c. [‘j’, ‘o’, ‘c’, ‘ ‘, ‘p’, ‘y’, ‘t’, ‘h’, ‘o’, ‘n’]

d. [‘ ‘, ‘c’, ‘h’, ‘j’, ‘n’, ‘o’, ‘o’, ‘p’, ‘t’, ‘y’]

Answer: Option C


Q4. In the world, on average, how many hops it will take to connect two people?

a. 6

b. 7

c. 8

d. 9

e. 10

Answer: Option A.


Q5. In the following code, nx.is_connected(G) will return?

import networkx as nx 
G = nx.gnp_random_graph (5, 1)

a. True

b. False

c. Sometimes True, sometimes false

Answer: Option A.


Q6. How many neighbors does node 4 have?

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

Answer: Option B.


Q7. While calculating the area of a state, how can we increase the accuracy of the calculated area?

a. By increasing the size of the image.

b. By increasing the number of points.

c. By decreasing the size of the image.

d. By decreasing the number of points.

Answer: Option B.


Q8. How many nodes and edges does the following graph have?

a. 5,5

b. 2,5

c. 5,2

d. 2,2

Answer: Option C.


Q9. Which function of NLTK is used to make a frequency distribution of words?

A. freqdist()

B. FreqDist()

C. frequency_distribution

D. freq_dist()

Answer: Option B.


Q10. Degree of separation for the following graph is

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 5

Answer: Option A.


TELEGRAM FOR NOTIFICATIONClick Here
Follow on Google News (in one click)Click Here

Disclaimer: These answers are provided only for the purpose to help students to take references. This website does not claim any surety of 100% correct answers. So, this website urges you to complete your assignment yourself.


Also Available:

NPTEL The Joy of Computing using Python Assignment Answers Week 8

Related Posts